Converted amounts use the latest exchange rate. Each listing shows the price and currency the advertiser published. Rate as of October 18, 2026.
MONTERREY / NUEVO LEÓN

Monterrey Industrial Areas & Manufacturing Corridors

Explore Apodaca, Pesquería, Santa Catarina, Escobedo and the northern industrial corridor. Each municipality connects to its parks and property searches with published sale and lease listings.

East · Apodaca & Pesquería

West · Santa Catarina & García

North · Escobedo, Salinas Victoria & Ciénega de Flores

Monterrey & San Pedro

Manufacturing by municipality (INEGI DENUE)

Manufacturing establishments (SCIAN 31–33) registered in INEGI's DENUE in the 12 municipalities this directory covers, ranked by those with 251 or more people employed. INEGI updates the DENUE mainly for large establishments. The listings and parks columns count what is published on IndustrialShoring today, not the municipality's total or a census of parks.

Municipality251+ people employed51+ people employedAll sizesDirectory listingsParks in the directory
Apodaca1523731,7371,08012
Guadalupe782022,0793112
Santa Catarina681981,0471,25919
Monterrey422415,2241311
General Escobedo351211,3182688
General Zuazua3048268130
García20726612092
Pesquería17442281781
San Pedro Garza García1736302110
Salinas Victoria15382052102
Ciénega de Flores6131131442
El Carmen516180631
Total4851,40213,3623,87750

Source: INEGI, DENUE, edition 05/2026, downloaded September 22, 2026. Selected and grouped by IndustrialShoring; not an INEGI endorsement. These are registered establishments, not floor area, output, vacancy or land use.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Where are large manufacturing plants concentrated in the municipalities this directory covers?

According to INEGI's DENUE (edition 05/2026), Apodaca has 152 manufacturing establishments with 251 or more people employed, followed by Guadalupe (78) and Santa Catarina (68). Monterrey leads by total manufacturing establishments of any size (5,224). In this directory, Santa Catarina holds 1,259 of the 3,877 listings published in these municipalities. These are establishment counts, not floor area or vacancy.

What is Monterrey's industrial zone?

There is no single official industrial zone: each municipality decides where industrial land use is allowed. To help you navigate, this directory groups its 12 municipalities into its own corridors: east (Apodaca, Pesquería, and Guadalupe), west (Santa Catarina and García), and north (General Escobedo, Salinas Victoria, Ciénega de Flores, General Zuazua, and El Carmen), plus Monterrey and San Pedro Garza García. The grouping is IndustrialShoring's, not an official designation.

Establishments: INEGI, DENUE, edition 05/2026. Listings: inventory published on IndustrialShoring as of October 19, 2026.